Woodstock - Ten Years After - I'm Going Home(Live)Ten Years After - I'm Going Home(Live)Woodstock (August 1. Band members: Alvin Lee - - guitar, vocals, Leo Lyons - - bass, Ric Lee - - drums, Chick Churchill - - organ. The 2. 5 Best Coming- Of- Age Films, According To 'Spectacular Now' Director James Ponsoldt. BIG WEDNESDAY: Good friends, giant Malibu waves, and Vietnam. Perfect movie combination. John Milius wrote and directed this beautiful 1. The film is a real stunner, and Gary Busey gives one of his finest performances (for me, it's up there with . APARAJITO: The second in Satyajit Ray's stunning . Made in 1. 95. 6 (years before Truffaut's first film), . Apu is a different person at the end of . STAND BY ME: It's remarkable to me that this film was such a mainstream American hit because it's really as death- obsessed as any film I can think of. There are multiple deaths that affect the action before the narrative begins. In unique fashion, there's the death of a lead character that occurs after the film ends (referred to in voice- over). This film is about that moment. KES: This 1. 96. 9 Ken Loach classic destroys me every time I watch it. The Myth of the 1970's Global. One thing that surprised me a bit. That report did not make any predictions and the coming ice age discussed was. Listing of 1970's TV shows and series that aired in primetime television featuring cast lists, theme song lyrics, dvds, trivia and more. Apple Confirms iPhone 1970 Bug, Says Fix is Coming. Don't try the iPhone 1970 date thing, just trust that Apple is fixing it. A story about a teenage boy named Billy - - and his falcon. For whatever reason, this film has always held a place in my heart next to the novel, . BREWSTER MCCLOUD: One year before Bud Cort starred in Hal Ashby's iconic . One of the strangest films in Altman's canon (although perhaps not quite as out- there as . I can't imagine this film ever getting made by a major studio today. AMERICAN GRAFFITI: This classic ensemble film was at the epicenter of the 1. Walter Murch's wall- of- sound sound design. Fred and Barney Meet The Thing is a 60-minute Saturday morning animated package show produced by Hanna-Barbera which aired on NBC from September 8, 1979 to December 1. For me, it's easily the best film George Lucas directed. Just a pleasure from beginning to end, and its greatest innovations are fairly invisible (but still groundbreaking), certainly compared to a well- known outerspace epic Lucas directed several years later. THE VIRGIN SUICIDES: Jeffrey Eugenides' novel is so elegant and wry and melancholy, and Sofia Coppola - - one of the great stylists working in film today - - captures every detail beautifully. The mysterious story is about adolescent males longing for teenage girls who the boys will never understand nor possess - - because the girls in question are out of their league and hellbent on killing themselves. Kirsten Dunst is every teenage boy's doomed fantasy. COOLEY HIGH: This cooler than cool film, scripted by Eric Monte (who went on to create . The film creeps up on you and packs quite a punch. Yes, it's so hard to say goodbye to yesterday. RIVER'S EDGE: Teenagers and violence, with early, great performances from Ione Skye, Keanu Reeves, and a remarkable, electric, inspired and deranged performance from Crispin Glover. I'm a big Glover fan, and for me, this 1. Crispin Glover role. A lot of movies about teens are supposed to feel dangerous. This one actually does. ROMEO AND JULIET: Franco Zeffirelli's 1. The story has so much angst; it set the template for every teen love story to follow. It's obvious, but the 1. Olivia. A lot of my friends from high school - - in Athens, Ga. OUT OF THE BLUE: This film is legitimately terrifying. It's perhaps as much about Dennis Hopper's state of mind at the time as anything else (. And Linda Manz outdoes her . She's tough and riveting and bent on raising hell. The explosive final sequence of the film never ceases to shock in its sexual and violent nihilism. OVER THE EDGE: This film never gets old for me. Find out more about the history of The 1970s, including videos, interesting articles, pictures, historical features and more. Get all the facts on HISTORY.com.I have a soft spot for stories about kids going rowdy and feral as well as anything set in a planned community. With a great soundtrack and breathtaking cinematography, this film was supposedly the inspiration for the . SPLENDOR IN THE GRASS: Perhaps my favorite Elia Kazan film, this melodrama is an emotional roller- coaster with so many plot turns, quite a bit of love and lust and death, and two phenomenal leads in Natalie Wood and, making his screen debut, Warren Beatty. Almost 3. 0 years later, the movie still works. SHOW ME LOVE: Lukas Moodysoon's 1. THE SPIRIT OF THE BEEHIVE: Set just after the end of the Spanish Civil War, this 1. A mysterious fable about the monsters of our childhood, the Victor Erice- directed film features one of the great child performances (from Ana Torrent) and would make an excellent double- feature with . BAMBI: My favorite Disney film. One of the great coming- of- age films, . For me, it's perfect. Diane Court is about to know Lloyd Dobler. I've seen this movie so many times. When I first saw the film as a teenager I fell in love with Cameron Crowe's gentleness and sensitivity as a storyteller .. I had the poster on my bedroom wall. GOOD MORNING: This 1. Yasujiro Ozu film is notable because - - unlike the austere . This is one of the first films I can think of that offers a thoughtful meditation on the way technology affects our home- life and communities - - and how younger generations always find their elders painfully out of touch. DAZED AND CONFUSED: Yes, this is a story about teenagers on the last day of school in 1. Yes, the characters in . Not just a teen film. THE LAST PICTURE SHOW: This black- and- white classic set in the 1. Vietnam War, depicts small- town Texas life when things seemed simpler .. MY SO- CALLED LIFE and FREAKS AND GEEKS: No, these aren't films - - they're even better. However, these seasons of television represent some of the deepest and most pitch- perfect explorations of American adolescent anxieties, longings, hopes, and love, well, perhaps ever. Yes, many of the perfectly- cast actors went on to become movie stars. But the writing - - compassionate, tender, funny, yet laced with pain - - is the real star. REBEL WITHOUT A CAUSE: I love this movie for so many reasons - - not just because of screenwriter Stuart Stern's wonderful depiction of 1. Los Angeles (something I think of every time I visit Griffith Observatory), not just because Nicholas Ray was a master of emotionally messy psychosexual romances, but because even from the very beginning, James Dean, Natalie Wood, and Sal Mineo felt gifted, beautiful, in pain and already haunted. THE 4. 00 BLOWS: Francois Truffaut's first film, the introduction of his alter ego, Antoine Doinel, and for me, the film that still best approximates the emotional inner life of a 1. There really was a profound jolt of recognition the first time I saw . Has a film ever ended so beautifully with a human face? I love the endings of . James Ponsoldt's film will expand to more theaters around the country on Aug. Aug. 2. 3. James Ponsoldt's headshot: Gene Pittman for Walker Art Center'The Spectacular Now': Shailene Woodley & Miles Teller In Photos. This publicity image released by A2. Films shows Shailene Woodley, left, and Miles Teller in a scene from.
0 Comments
Leave a Reply. |
AuthorWrite something about yourself. No need to be fancy, just an overview. Archives
January 2017
Categories |